YourAD

Lead Out

2016 National Road Championships

on

The 2016 National Road Championships were held on Sunday June 19, 2016. The road course was a loop on the Western Highway between the Hummingbird/Western Highway Roundabout and La Loma Luz roundabout. The
elite/U23/Masters Men did 2-1/2 laps while the Elite/U23 Women and Junior men did 1-1/2 laps.

2016 National Championships
Road Race Results

Men

R NAME (TEAM) TIME GAP PTS
1 LOVELL Giovanni (DigiCell 4G Cycling Team) 4:30:52 0:00:00 100
2 ARANA Nissan (Westrac Alliance) 4:30:52 0:00:00 70
3 VASQUEZ Ron (Team SMART) 4:30:57 0:00:05 40
4 CHAVARRIA Josyln Jr (DigiCell 4G Cycling Team) 4:31:46 0:00:54 30
5 FLOWERS Tarique (Benny's Megabytes Elite) 4:31:46 0:00:54 25
6 MIDDLETON Erwin (DigiCell 4G Cycling Team) 4:31:47 0:00:55 20
7 VANEGAS Joel (DigiCell 4G Cycling Team) 4:32:20 0:01:28 15
8 STEWART Robert Liam (Benny's Megabytes Elite) 4:35:37 0:04:45 10
9 ABRAHAM Delawn (Westrac Alliance) 4:40:16 0:09:24 9
10 VASQUEZ Shane (Team SMART) 4:50:26 0:19:34 8
DNF BORLAND Joel Adan (DigiCell 4G Cycling Team) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF BROWN Bertram (Westrac Alliance) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF CANO Tariq (Team SMART) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF CASASOLA Leroy (DigiCell 4G Cycling Team) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF CATTOUSE Brandon (C-RAY Road Addikz) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF CHOTO Jose (C-RAY Road Addikz) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF CHOTO Rafael (C-RAY Road Addikz) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF GABOUREL Kent (Unattached) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF HENDERSON David (Benny's Megabytes Elite) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF JONES Shane (Westrac Alliance) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF LESLIE Phillip (Benny's Megabytes Elite) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF ROBATEAU Keion (Westrac Alliance) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF SANTIAGO Richard (Team SMART) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF STAINE Mark (Team SMART) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF TZIB Angel (BECOL Uprising Cycling Team) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0

Elite – Men

P NAME (TEAM) TIME GAP PTS
1 ARANA Nissan (Westrac Alliance) 4:30:52 0:00:00 70
2 VASQUEZ Ron (Team SMART) 4:30:57 0:00:05 40
3 MIDDLETON Erwin (DigiCell 4G Cycling Team) 4:31:47 0:00:55 20
DNF BROWN Bertram (Westrac Alliance) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF CANO Tariq (Team SMART) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF CATTOUSE Brandon (C-RAY Road Addikz) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF CHOTO Rafael (C-RAY Road Addikz) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF HENDERSON David (Benny's Megabytes Elite) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF LESLIE Phillip (Benny's Megabytes Elite) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF STAINE Mark (Team SMART) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF TZIB Angel (BECOL Uprising Cycling Team) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0

U23 – Men

P NAME (TEAM) TIME GAP PTS
1 LOVELL Giovanni (DigiCell 4G Cycling Team) 4:30:52 0:00:00 100
2 CHAVARRIA Josyln Jr (DigiCell 4G Cycling Team) 4:31:46 0:00:54 30
3 FLOWERS Tarique (Benny's Megabytes Elite) 4:31:46 0:00:54 25
4 VANEGAS Joel (DigiCell 4G Cycling Team) 4:32:20 0:01:28 15
5 ABRAHAM Delawn (Westrac Alliance) 4:40:16 0:09:24 9
DNF BORLAND Joel Adan (DigiCell 4G Cycling Team) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF JONES Shane (Westrac Alliance) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF ROBATEAU Keion (Westrac Alliance) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF SANTIAGO Richard (Team SMART) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0

Masters – Men

P NAME (TEAM) TIME GAP PTS
1 STEWART Robert Liam (Benny's Megabytes Elite) 4:35:37 0:00:00 10
2 VASQUEZ Shane (Team SMART) 4:50:26 0:14:49 8
DNF CASASOLA Leroy (DigiCell 4G Cycling Team) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF CHOTO Jose (C-RAY Road Addikz) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF GABOUREL Kent (Unattached) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0

Junior – Men

P NAME (TEAM) TIME GAP PTS
1 CODD Shaun (Belize Youth Club) 2:47:07 0:00:00 100
2 BANNER Ernest (BIG SHEP) 2:48:09 0:01:02 70
3 YSAGUIRRE Juhawi (Cabral/Marin Cycling Team) 2:48:17 0:01:10 40
4 PINELLO Kaydine (SMART Cycling Team) 2:49:18 0:02:11 30
5 ANDERSON Darien (WKC STRIKERS) 2:49:18 0:02:11 25
6 LINO Gian (Cabral/Marin Cycling Team) 2:49:18 0:02:11 20
7 SUTHERLAND Brian (Cabral/Marin Cycling Team) 2:49:18 0:02:11 15
8 WILLIAMS Patrick (WKC STRIKERS) 2:49:18 0:02:11 10
9 BELISLE Andre (Cabral/Marin Cycling Team) 2:49:18 0:02:11 9
10 MACU Edgar (Belize Youth Club) 2:50:46 0:03:39 8
11 TILLETT Shaquire (WKC STRIKERS) 2:51:40 0:04:33 7
12 HUMES Trajan Malique (Cabral/Marin Cycling Team) 2:55:52 0:08:45 6
13 LOVELL Gerson (DigiCell 4G Cycling Team) 2:56:28 0:09:21 5
14 ROSADO Anthony Jr. (BIG SHEP) 3:04:02 0:16:55 5
15 ARMSTRONG Shawn Jr. (BIG SHEP) 3:04:50 0:17:43 2
16 LOVELL Gian (DigiCell 4G Cycling Team) 3:05:51 0:18:44 1
17 CACHO Kevaughn (WKC STRIKERS) 3:06:26 0:19:19 1
18 REQUENA Jevaunne (BIG SHEP) 3:13:31 0:26:24 1
OTL ARNOLD Akeem (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 1
DNF BRADLEY Ernest (SMART Cycling Team) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF USHER Damian (WKC STRIKERS) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF REQUENA Sherwin (WKC STRIKERS) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF HYDE Rashuad (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF GONZALEZ Jyron (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF GENTLE Kevin (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF WILLIAMS Ricky (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF JONES Peter (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF TERRY Tyler (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF GIOVANNI Gabriel (BIG SHEP) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF MARIN Anthony (Cabral/Marin Cycling Team) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DQ COYE Wilhem (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DQ JONES Jahleel (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0

Junior Category

P NAME (TEAM) TIME GAP PTS
1 BANNER Ernest (BIG SHEP) 2:48:09 0:00:00 70
2 YSAGUIRRE Juhawi (Cabral/Marin Cycling Team) 2:48:17 0:00:08 40
3 PINELLO Kaydine (SMART Cycling Team) 2:49:18 0:01:09 30
4 ANDERSON Darien (WKC STRIKERS) 2:49:18 0:01:09 25
5 SUTHERLAND Brian (Cabral/Marin Cycling Team) 2:49:18 0:01:09 15
6 BELISLE Andre (Cabral/Marin Cycling Team) 2:49:18 0:01:09 9
7 MACU Edgar (Belize Youth Club) 2:50:46 0:02:37 8
8 TILLETT Shaquire (WKC STRIKERS) 2:51:40 0:03:31 7
9 LOVELL Gerson (DigiCell 4G Cycling Team) 2:56:28 0:08:19 5
10 ROSADO Anthony Jr. (BIG SHEP) 3:04:02 0:15:53 5
11 REQUENA Jevaunne (BIG SHEP) 3:13:31 0:25:22 1
DNF BRADLEY Ernest (SMART Cycling Team) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF USHER Damian (WKC STRIKERS) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF WILLIAMS Ricky (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF JONES Peter (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF TERRY Tyler (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF MARIN Anthony (Cabral/Marin Cycling Team) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF JONES Jahleel (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0

Youth Category

P NAME (TEAM) TIME GAP PTS
1 CODD Shaun (Belize Youth Club) 2:47:07 0:00:00 100
2 LINO Gian (Cabral/Marin Cycling Team) 2:49:18 0:02:11 20
3 WILLIAMS Patrick (WKC STRIKERS) 2:49:18 0:02:11 10
4 HUMES Trajan Malique (Cabral/Marin Cycling Team) 2:55:52 0:08:45 6
5 ARMSTRONG Shawn Jr. (BIG SHEP) 3:04:50 0:17:43 2
6 LOVELL Gian (DigiCell 4G Cycling Team) 3:05:51 0:18:44 1
7 CACHO Kevaughn (WKC STRIKERS) 3:06:26 0:19:19 1
OTL ARNOLD Akeem (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 1
DNF REQUENA Sherwin (WKC STRIKERS) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF HYDE Rashuad (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF GONZALEZ Jyron (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF GENTLE Kevin (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DNF GIOVANNI Gabriel (BIG SHEP) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0
DQ COYE Wilhem (Belize Youth Club) 0:00:00 0:00:00 0

Elite Women

P NAME (TEAM) TIME GAP PTS
1 CATTOUSE Kaya (C-Ray Cycling Team) 3:18:01 0:00:00 100
2 CHAVARRIA Patricia (C-Ray Cycling Team) 3:20:05 0:02:04 70
3 LOVELL Gina (DigiCell 4G Cycling Team) 3:26:50 0:08:49 40
4 THOMPSON Alicia (Belize Bank Swoosh) 3:26:50 0:08:49 30

About Isaac Rhys

Isaac Rhys is the Managing Editor at cyclebiz.com. Based in the Belize, he started Cyclebiz in 2015 intent on attracting more attention to local bike races and its participants.

Recommended for you